Privacy Policy | Horizon Teachers

Privacy Policy

Horizon Teachers takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information in order for us to provide the services that you have requested from us.

In order for us to provide these services we would like to contact you with the details of other services i.e. training events we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose please complete our consent form to say how you would like us to contact you:

PROVIDE COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

Should you wish to opt-out of any communication method in the future you can do so by contacting us at: unsubscribe@horizonteachers.com and providing details of your name and the communication method(s) which you wish to opt out of.

If you want to receive a copy of the information that we hold about you, please contact admin@horizonteachers.com.

This website uses cookies to track user activity whilst on the site and create a more personalised experience. In order to fully utilise the services we offer, visitors to the site will need to have cookies enabled. However, no user information is processed or retained by us using cookies. See more on our cookie policy here.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)1 ].

The information we collect and how we use it

Horizon Teachers complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

The Data Controller is Horizon Teachers whose registered address is:

2 Idol Lane, London, EC3R 5DD, Company registration number 6669226    

What information do we collect?

  • Personal details including your name, email address and CV

Why do we collect this information?

  • To assist us in finding you a position
  • To enable us to keep you informed of the services that we offer

Horizon Teachers will not give information about you to anyone without your consent unless we are required to do so in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.  

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

6(1)(a) – Consent of the data subject

 6(1)(b) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

6(1)(c) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Where processing is required as part of a statutory or contractual requirement, i.e. providing proof of teaching qualifications, failing to consent to us processing your personal may result in us being unable to offer you employment or provide you with our services.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and we will only share your data with third parties outside with your consent.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.  Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why, and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing admin@horizonteachers.com and advising us that you wish to withdraw your consent. 

Your CV

You have the option to upload your CV through Horizon Teachers’ website. This can be done either by uploading your CV when applying to a job or by registering for job alerts.

Your CV will be stored on our secure in-house computer network accessible only by Horizon   Teachers recruitment consultants, working inside the European Economic Area.

When you apply for a position through our website your CV will be e-mailed directly to our recruitment consultants who will process your application and enter your details on to our database.  This database is only accessible for Horizon Teachers employees, all of whom are based within the EEA.

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold.  You also have the right to ask Horizon Teachers to stop processing your information.  If you would like to make a request for information, please contact admin@horizonteachers.com

Your CV will be sent to prospective employers but only where you give your consent.  Such employers will only be located within the EEA.

The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998.  We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data.  All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database. Horizon Teachers is a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Retention period

Your Name, email address and CV will be retained for 1 year from the last date us providing work finding services after which point consent will be sought to continue to hold this information. 

This information will be retained so that we can provide the service which you have requested us to provide, namely assisting you with finding a new position. 

The right to be informed

The GDPR sets out the information that we should supply and when individuals should be informed.

The information that we must provide is as follows:

  • Identity and contact details of the controller (and where applicable, the controller’s representative) and the data protection officer
  • Purpose of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing
  • The legitimate interests of the controller or third party, where applicable
  • Categories of personal data
  • Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data
  • Details of transfers to third country and safeguards
  • Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period
  • The existence of each of data subject’s rights
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • The source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources
  • Whether the provision of personal data part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation and possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data
  • The existence of automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences.

Information will be provided at the time that data is obtained where data is obtained directly from the data subject. This information will be provided through our privacy notice.

The right of access

What is the purpose of the right of access under GDPR?

The GDPR clarifies that the reason for allowing individuals to access their personal data is so that they are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing (Recital 63).

Dealing with a subject access request?

We will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. 

 Information will be provided without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of a subject access request.

It may be necessary to extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform the data subject within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, you reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or refuse to respond.

If we refuse to respond to a request, we will explain why to the individual, informing them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

We will verify the identity of the person making the request, using “reasonable means”. If the subject access request is made electronically, we shall provide the information in a commonly used electronic format.

The right to rectification

If it is found that the data that information we hold on an individual is inaccurate or incomplete the individual has a right to have this rectified.

If we have disclosed the personal data in question to third parties, we will also inform them of the rectification where possible. We will also inform the individuals about the third parties to whom the data has been disclosed where appropriate.

We will respond to requests to rectify data within one month.

This may be extended by two months where the request for rectification is complex.

If it is decided that we are not taking action in response to a request for rectification, we will explain why to the individual, informing them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Individuals have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data in specific circumstances, for example where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which is was originally collected/processed.

Where we receive a request to erase an individual’s information we will comply with the request in a timely manner where possible.

We may be required to refuse to comply with a request for erasure where the personal data is processed for the following reasons:

  • to comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority
  • the exercise or defence of legal claims.

If this is the case we will inform the individual of what data we are required to retain and for what purpose.  Where possible we will also advise the individual as to the period of time that we are required to retain the information for.

If we have disclosed the personal data in question to third parties, we will inform them about the erasure of the personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

The right to restrict processing

Individuals have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.

When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. We will retain just enough information about the individual to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

We are required to restrict the processing of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where an individual contests the accuracy of the personal data, we will restrict the processing until we have verified the accuracy of the personal data.
  • Where an individual has objected to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests), and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override those of the individual.
  • When processing is unlawful and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead.
  • If we no longer need the personal data but the individual requires the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

If we have disclosed the personal data in question to third parties, we must inform them about the restriction on the processing of the personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

We will inform individuals when we decide to lift a restriction on processing.

The right to data portability

The right to data portability only applies:

  • to personal data an individual has provided to a controller;
  • where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • when processing is carried out by automated means.

When a request is received we will provide the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form. The information will be provided free of charge. We will respond without undue delay, and within one month. This may be extended by two months where the request is complex or we receive a number of requests, where this is the case we will inform the individual within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

In some circumstances if may not be possible for us to take action in response to a request where this is the case we will explain why to the individual, informing them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

If the personal data concerns more than one individual, then we must consider whether providing the information would prejudice the rights of any other individual.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Horizon Teachers will not transfer any of your personal or sensitive data to countries or territories outside the EU.

Automated Decision Making

Horizon Teachers does not use any automated decision making.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, make a query or a complaint please contact the Administration Team at admin@horizonteachers.com or 0207 444 0009.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.